January Results
February Results
March Results
April Results
May Results
June Results
July Results
August Results
October Results
November Results
December Results
 

Home

Upcoming Races



Club Meetings

Photos

Information on Running

Membership

Contact the Officers

Other Running Sites

 


The September race results were last updated November 28, 2004.

 

September 2004 Race Results

 
Celebrate Westlake 5 Mile (Saturday, September 4, 2004, Westlake)
465 runners

1st in Age Group

Maureen Kubicek
Marilyn Olsen
Jo Moore
34:30
46:26
1:11:45

2nd in Age Group

Jeann Hitchings
Ron Brant
35:24
38:13

3rd in Age Group

Randy Barkacs 33:46

Complete race results are available at:
www.celebratewestlake.com/results.html

 

   
Piqua Heritage Festival 5K Run (Saturday, September 4, 2004, Piqua, OH)

1st in Age Group

Sherry Volz 24:58

 

   
Labor Day 30K (Saturday, September 4, 2004, Milford, MI)
More hills than Hell, MI !!!!!!!!!!!!!

5th in Age Group

Richard James 2:50:12

Complete race results are available at:
www.runmichigan.com/results/04/laborday_090404.shtml

 

   
Milan Melon Festival 5K (Monday, September 6, 2004, Milan)
178 finishers

1st Overall Male

Brian Martin 18:11

1st Overall Female

Karen Vick 20:30 

1st in Age Group

Kevin Ryan
Kevin Schreiner
John Newton
John Moor
Gina Warnke
Chris Wolf
Mary Jones
Jo Moore
18:32
19:28
20:35
21:30
25:11
27:19
30:37
36:32

Also from FAR

Diane Leimbach
Eli Leimbach (8 years old)
Nicki Raney
Bob Wagner
28:18
32:05
28:34
22:47

Complete race results are available at:
www.berlin-milan.org (then, follow link at bottom left)

 

   
Milan Melon Festival 10K (Monday, September 6, 2004, Milan)
99 finishers

1st Overall Male

Tom Fries 34:28

1st in Age Group

Ben Hastings
Betty Newton
36:52
45:40

3rd in Age Group

George Fosco 1:01.34

Also from FAR

Pat Logsden
Scott Smith
50:24
49:44

Complete race results are available at:
www.berlin-milan.org (then, follow link at bottom left)

 

   
Dances With Dirt 100 km Relay (Saturday, September 11, 2004, Pinckney Rec. Area )

217 of 302 teams

Toledo Slopsloggers (5 person relay team), with team captain & participant Richard James 9:36:15

Complete race results are available at:
www.danceswithdirt.com/

 

   
River Run 5K (Saturday, September 11, 2004, Berea)
274 runners

1st in Age Group

Dale Sherry 23:07

Complete race results are available at:
www.hermescleveland.com/River_Run/index.html

 

   
River Run Half Marathon (Sunday, September 12, 2004, Berea)
1202 runners

6th in Age Group

Deb Bogden 2:04:50

Complete race results are available at:
www.hermescleveland.com/River_Run/index.html

 

   
Portage Lakes Duathlon (Sunday, September 12, 2004, Akron)
5krun, 10M bike, 5krun

2nd in Age Group

Steve Siesel 1:18.58

Complete race results are available at:
www.hfpracing.com

This is the last of the series of HFP and Steve Siesel won 2nd. overall in the series of age points !!!! Congratulations, Steve !!!!!!!

 

   
Great Lake Escape Triathlon (Sunday, September 12, 2004, Marblehead)
162 finishers

3rd Overall

Ben Hastings 2:08:40

1st in Age Group

Alex Etchill 2:15:55
Both qualified for Escape to Alcatraz !!!!!!!!!!!!

 

   
Woollybear 5K (Sunday, September 19, 2004, Vermilion)
72 finishers

2nd Overall Male

Kevin Ryan 17:54

1st in Age Group

John Newton
Jo Moore
19:31
34:58

2nd in Age Group

Ray Bouman
Kris Hilty
23:14
25:22

3rd in Age Group

Bob Wagner 21:43

Also from FAR

Steve Hahn
Sherry Volz
23:43
26:39

Complete race results are available at:
www.vermilionymca.org/5Krun/2004_Woolly.htm

 

   
NCN Fall Tune-Up 5K (Sunday, September 19, 2004, Avon Lake)

2nd Overall Female

LeeAnne Siegmund 30:53

Complete race results are available at:
www.ncnracing.com/registration/race15/results.html

 

   
Cat’s in the Flats 10K (Sunday, September 19, 2004, Cleveland)

1st in Age Group

Marilyn Olsen 59:24

Complete race results are available at:
www.hermescleveland.com/Results/2004/CATSINTHEFLATS.HTM

 

   
State to State Half Marathon (Sunday, September 19, 2004, Oxford)

2nd in Age Group

Richard James 1:46:30

Complete race results are available at:
www.statetostate.org/results.html

 

   
Harvest Haul 5K (Saturday, September 25, 2004, Port Clinton)

1st in Age Group

Gina Warnke
Kris Hilty
Jo Moore
24:24
25:07
36:43

2nd in Age Group

Roger Domokos
John Moor
23:59
20:35

3rd in Age Group

Scott Smith 23:11

 

   
Put-in-Bay 5K (Saturday, September 25, 2004)
167 finishers

1st Overall Female

Mary Drauglis 22:08

1st in Age Group

Marilyn Olsen
Bill Lengen
28:45
19:31

2nd in Age Group

Ray Bouman 23:09

3rd in Age Group

Steve Hahn 24:11

Complete race results are available at:
www.hermescleveland.com/Results/2004/PUTINBAY.HTM

 

   
Kardiac Kilometers 5K (Sunday, September 26, 2004, Sandusky)

1st in Age Group

Karen Vick
Vicki Schoen
Sherry Volz
Jo Moore
Ryan Wagner
Kevin Ryan
Dr. Jim Wysor
Karl Andres
20:50
22:10
26:17
35:21
22:29
18:10
21:06
21:38

2nd in Age Group

Tami Murray
Peggy Scott
Kevin Schreiner
Ray Bouman
26;23
39:38
19:01
23:17

3rd in Age Group

Diane Leimbach
Dottie Girard
Mary Fabik
Jim Casner
26:34
33:51
40;30
24:18

Also from FAR

Bob Wagner
Thomas Courtney
21:36
25:50

 

   
Kardiac Kilometers 1K Fun Run (Sunday, September 26, 2004, Sandusky)

3rd in Age Group

Samantha Schmiedl 7:25

 

   
Toledo Classic 10K (Sunday, September 26, 2004, Toledo)

3rd Overall

Becky Rudnicki 40:11

1st in Age Group

Ron Brant 46:50

Also from FAR

Gina Warnke 51:47

 

   
Capital City River Run (Sunday, September 26, 2004, E. Lansing, MI )
10 Miles. The only hills were wooden bridges!!!!!!!!!!!

7th in Age Group

Richard James 1:19:59

Complete race results are available at:
www.runmichigan.com/results/04/capitalcity10m_092604.shtml

 

   

See members' results from other months in 2004:
January February March April May June
July August September October November December

 

 
         


Web space for this site was graciously donated by LRBCG.COM, Inc.
This web site was designed and created by
.
To report any problems with this site, or to contact the site designer, e-mail Computer Tutor.